Skip to content
Summer Phone: 920-854-7107

Calendar

Note: Race times are for the first warning signal. Boat drawings will occur one hour before the first warning, except
for Ephraim Regatta. This schedule is neither official nor definitive with respect to race times. Consult the
appropriate Notice of Race located at www.eyc.org/racing for definitive times and rules governing all EYC races.

Racing Links:
Opti Regatta:  https://www.regattanetwork.com/event/27837
420 Rich Hall Junior Regatta:  https://www.regattanetwork.com/event/27836
Laser Regatta:  https://www.regattanetwork.com/event/27581
119th Ephraim Regatta:  https://www.regattanetwork.com/event/27571

Date & Time Event
25-May Sat 9:00 a.m.-noon Spring Clean-Up / Clubhouse Opening Work Day
27-May Mon 9:00 a.m. Club opens for the season
7-Jun Fri 6:00 p.m. Start 420 / Laser (6/7 – 8/9), no races 8/2
8-Jun Sat 10:00 a.m. Start Flying Scot Saturday Series Races (6/08-7/27 except 7/20)
8-Jun Sat 5:30 p.m. Blessing of the Fleet
8-Jun Sat 5:45 p.m. Remembrance
8-Jun Sat 6:00 p.m. Opening Social
10-Jun Mon 9:00 a.m. Session A Sailing Lessons Start (one week session)
10-Jun Mon 1:00 p.m. Start Open Play Bridge, runs through Monday, September 23
10-Jun Mon 6:00 p.m. Start Monday Opti/Flying Scot Series Races (6/10 – 8/5)
10-Jun Mon 7:00 p.m. Start Bunco
11-Jun Tues 4:30 p.m. Start Couple’s Bridge, runs through Tuesday, September 24
11-Jun Tues 6:00 p.m. Start Tuesday 420 / Laser Series Races (6/11-8/6)
12-Jun Wed TBD Start Wednesday Evening Junior Activities
13-Jun Thurs 6:30 p.m. Start Start Opti / RS Tera (6/13 – 8/8)
14-Jun Fri 6:00 p.m. Start 420, Laser and Laser Master’s Friday Series Races. (Master’s Series held on alternating weeks in conjunction with Laser races) (6/14-8/9 except 8/2)
14-Jun Fri 6:00 p.m. New Member Drinks on the Dock
Start Friday Night Potluck, following the races
15-Jun Sat 8:00 a.m. Fyr Bal Pancake Breakfast (hosted by EYC at Ephraim Village Hall)
15-Jun Sat 8:45 a.m. Flying Scot Fleet 44 Fleet Meeting
15-Jun Sat 10:00 a.m. Fyr Bal Regatta (and Saturday Flying Scot Series Races)
15-Jun Sat 6:00 p.m. Fyr Bal Family Cookout (enjoy bonfires and fireworks)
17-Jun Mon 9:00 a.m. Session B Sailing Lessons Start (two week session)
21-Jun Fri 9:00 a.m. Donuts and Coffee with the EYC Board
28-Jun Fri 6:30 p.m 10th Annual EYC Aaron R. Moore Sailing Scholarship Fundraiser, Denim & Diamonds (at Old Thyme Barn)
29-Jun Sat See NOR 420 Regatta / Rich Hall Junior Regatta in 420s (All Ages Welcome) (No FS Races)
30-Jun Sun See NOR. 420 Regatta / Rich Hall Junior Regatta continues
1-Jul Mon 9:00 a.m. Session C Sailing Lessons Start (two week session)
4-Jul Thurs 7:00 p.m. Ice Cream Social (bring a topping)
6-Jul Sat 10:00 a.m. Geezer-gatta (and Saturday Flying Scot Series Races)
11-Jul Thurs 6:00 p.m. First Mate Sunset Social (back at EYC)
13-Jul Sat See Opti NOR, Opti Regatta
14-Jul Sun See NOR Opti Regatta continues
15-Jul Mon 9:00 a.m. Session D Sailing Lessons Start (two week session)
18-Jul Thurs 7:00 p.m. Sunset and Swim Family Party
19-Jul Fri 7:00 p.m. Sunset and Swim Family Party (Rain Date)
20-Jul Sat see Laser NOR, EYC Laser Regatta (skippers all ages) (no FS Races)
21-Jul Sun see NOR EYC Laser Regatta continues
25-Jul Thurs 12:00 p.m. Joani Lewis Memorial Sail & Social
27-Jul Sat 10:00 a.m. Family Regatta (Flying Scots and final Flying Scot Saturday Series races)
29-Jul Mon 9:00 a.m. Session E Sailing Lessons Start (one week session)
TBD Ephraim Women’s Regatta (Flying Scots)
2-Aug Fri 6:00 p.m. No Friday Night 420, Laser or Laser Master’s Racing
2-Aug Fri 5:00 p.m. Ephraim Regatta Welcome Party
3-Aug Sat 11:00 a.m. 119th Ephraim Regatta (Flying Scots)
3-Aug Sat 6:00 p.m. 119th Ephraim Regatta Party, Olga Dana Green Park
4-Aug Sun 10:00 a.m. 119th Ephraim Regatta Continues
5-Aug Mon 9:00 a.m. Session F Sailing Lessons Start (one week session)
5-Aug Mon 6:00 p.m Final Monday 420 / Opti Series Races
6-Aug Tues 6:00 p.m. Final Tuesday RS Tera and Laser Series Races
7-Aug Wed TBD Final Junior Activity
8-Aug Thurs 6:00 p.m. Final Thursday Flying Scot and Opti Red and Blue Fleet Races
9-Aug Fri 6:00 p.m. Final Friday 420, Laser and Laser Master’s Races
9-Aug Fri 6:00 p.m. Final Friday Night Potluck on the dock, following races
10-Aug Sat 9:00 a.m. Annual Membership Meeting
10-Aug Sat 10:00 a.m. Annual Board of Directors Meeting
10-Aug Sat 6:00 p.m. Commodore’s Party (at Hidden Acres Farm, Sister Bay)
17-Aug Sat 6:00 P.M. EYC/EHF Social Event TBD
31-Aug Sat 9:00 a.m. Clubhouse Clean-up / Closing Work Day
26-Sept Thurs 9:30 a.m. Last scheduled bridge
26-Sept Thurs NOON Club Closed for the Season